Welcome to Part Twenty of the Obsessive Album Project. Today, at the end of the forth week of the project, I thought I’d give myself a little breather and so this post, such as it is, is a status update. Yeah, I know, sorry, but I almost love my stats as much as the writing. And even I need a break from writing sometimes… If you don’t want to know the results, look away now.
Over the last 4 weeks, I have listened to 95 different albums, writing about 52 of them. I think that’s pretty good going in this period of time.
So far, I have listened to:
6 albums from the 1960’s
11 albums from the 1970’s
15 albums from the 1980’s
40 (FORTY) albums from the 1990’s
9 albums from the 2000’s
12 albums from the 2010’s
and 3 albums from the 2020’s
All of which is to say that if you’re thinking this has been very 1990’s heavy so far, it has (see below for further proof), but it will change – I promise! Although 1995, also known as the year I turned 18, will probably remain the best musical year ever… Especially if I go mad before I finish this project.
Here is my current Top 10 – difficult to see anyone topping Closer, isn’t it?
Number | Album | Artist | Year | Score |
1 | Closer | Joy Division | 1980 | 10 |
= 2 | Low-Life | New Order | 1985 | 9.75 |
= 2 | Maxinquaye | Tricky | 1995 | 9.75 |
4 | To Bring You My Love | PJ Harvey | 1995 | 9.7 |
5 | Exit Planet Dust | Chemical Brothers | 1995 | 9.55 |
6 | Power, Corruption & Lies | New Order | 1983 | 9.5 |
7 | Dummy | Portishead | 1994 | 9.5 |
8 | Different Class | Pulp | 1995 | 9.33 |
9 | Blue Lines | Massive Attack | 1991 | 9.29 |
10 | Blackstar | David Bowie | 2016 | 9.29 |